Fifteenth (15th) Annual Convocation 2018 of the Institute is scheduled on December 15th, 2018 at 10:00 A.M.

Complete Syllabus 1st to 2nd semesters please click here         Complete Syllabus 3rd to 8th semesters please click here

Course structure for I and II semester is common for all B. Tech programmes.

                    SEMESTER I

Code Subject L T P Cr
PH-1101 Physics I
3 1 - 4
HS-1101/CS-1101 English Language and Composition /Computer Programming 2 1 - 3
CY-1101/AM-1101 Chemistry/ Engineering. Mechanics 3 1 - 4
MA-1101 Mathematics-I 3 1 - 4
ME-1101/1102 Engineering Graphics/ Workshop 1 - 3 3
HS-1102 /PH-1151 Communication Skill Workshop Physics (Lab)  3 2
CY-1152/AM-1153 Chemistry (Lab)/Engineering Mechanics (Lab) - - 3 2
HS-1154/CS-1155 Language Lab/ Computer Programming (Lab) - - 3 2

 

                    SEMESTER II

Code Subject L T P Cr
PH-1202 Physics II 3 1 - 4
HS-1201/ CS-1201 English Language and Composition / Computer Programming 2 1 - 3
CY-1201/ AM-1201 Chemistry/ Engineering Mechanics 3 1 - 4
MA-1201 Mathematics-II 3 1 - 4
ME-1201/1202 Engineering Graphics/ Workshop 1 - 3 3
CE-1201 Environment & Ecology 2 - - 2
HS-1202 PH-1251 Communication Skill Workshop Physics (Lab) 2  - 3 2
CY-1252/ AM-1253 Chemistry (Lab)/ Engineering Mechanics (Lab) - - 3 2
HS-1254/ CS-1255 Language Lab/ Computer Programming (Lab)     3 2
    16 4 12 26

 

                    SEMESTER III

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

CE 301

Environment and Ecology

3

1

0

4

MA 301

Mathematics-III

3

1

0

4

AM 301

Material Science and Engineering

3

1

2/2

4

CS 311

Computer Based Numerical and Statistical Techniques

3

1

1

3

EE 301

Electronics Devices and Circuits

3

1

2

5

EE 301

Networks & Systems

3

1

2

5

                    SEMESTER IV

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

CS 411

Data Structures and Program Design

3

1

2

5

EC 401

Digital Electronics

3

1

2

5

EC 402

Signals and Systems

3

1

0

4

EC 403

Electromagnetic Theory

3

1

0

4

EE 403

Electrical Machines

3

1

2

5

EE 404

Measurement & Instrumentation

3

1

2

5

                    SEMESTER V

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

CS 507

Computer Organization

3

1

2

5

EE 504

Industrial Electronics

3

1

2

5

EC 501

Antenna and Wave Propagation

3

1

0

4

EC 502

Electronics Circuit Design

3

1

0

4

EC 503

Communication Systems

3

1

2

5

EE 505

Automatic Control Systems

3

1

2

5

 

                SEMESTER VI

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

HS 601

Principles of Management

3

0

0

3

EC 601

Digital Signal Processing

3

1

2

5

EC 602

Microwave Engineering

3

1

0

4

EC 603

Digital Communications

3

1

2

5

EC 604

Microprocessors and its Applications

3

1

2

5

EC 605

VLSI Technology

3

1

0

4

HS 602

Soft Skills(Workshop)

0

0

2

0

 

                SEMESTER VII

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

 

Open Elective I

3

1

0

4

EC701

Data Communication&Networks

3

1

2

5

 

Prof.Elective-I

3

1

0

4

 

Prof.Elective-II

3

1

0

4

EC702

Project

0

0

8

10

                SEMESTER VIII   

Code

Subject

L

T

P

Cr

 

Open Elective II

3

1

0

4

EC 801

MicroElectronics &VLSI Design

3

1

2

5

 

Prof.Elective-III

3

1

0

4

 

Prof.Elective-IV

3

1

0

4

EC 802

Project

0

0

8

10

                      

PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE-I

  1. EC 703 Optical Communication
  2. EC 704 Digital Transimission
  3. EC 705 RADAR and Satellite Communication
  4. EC 706 Digital Hardware Design

PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE-II

  1. EC 707 MicroComputer Based System Design
  2. EC 708 Neural Networks
  3. EC 709 Digital Image Processing
  4. EC 710 Statistical Signal Processing
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE-III
  1. EC 803 Advanced Logic Design
  2. EC 804 Switching Circuits and Fault Diagnosis
  3. EC 805 Wireless Communication
  4. EC 806 Optoelectronics
  5. EC 807 Multimedia Communication
PROFESSIONAL ELECTIVE-IV
  1. EC 808 Computer Architecture
  2. EC 809 ATM Networks and B-ISDN
  3. EC 810 DSP Architecture and Applications
  4. EC 811 Embedded Systems
  5. EC 812 Wireless Lan

 

List of Open Electives

1.Introduction to Nano-Technology

2.Introduction to Bio-informatics

3.Introduction to Bio-Engineering

4.Powder Metallurgy

5.Optimization Techniques

6.Engineering Materials and their Applications

7.Reliability Engineering

8.Digital Electronics and Microprocessors

9.Electrical and Electronic Measurements

10.Data Communication and Networking

11.Optical and mobile Communication

12.Fuzzy Logic and Neural Network

13.Modern Architectural Practices

14.Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems

15.Web Technology

16.Introduction to Robotics

17.Non-conventional Energy Sources

18.Statistical Methods in Engineering

19.Differential Geometry

20.Graph Theory 

21.Industrial Psychology

22.Power Plant Engineering

23.Knowledge Management

24.Technology Management

25.Total Quality Management

26.Safety Engineering

27.Value Engineering

28.Solid State Physics

29.Condensed Matter Physics

30.X-ray Spectroscopy

31.Spectroscopy for Engineers   

32.Introduction to Biotechnology

33.Biomaterials Science & Technology

34.Bio-medical Instrumentation

35.Introduction to GIS

36.Micro-electronics and VLSI Technology